Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Leedham

David Leedham, one of 289 convicts transported on the Thomas Arbuthnot, 06 January 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Leedham
Aliases: David Seedham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 7th August, 1891
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Stafford, Boro of Newcastle under Lyme Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Thomas Arbuthnot
Departure date: 6th January, 1847
Arrival date: 4th May, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land [convicts disembarked at Port Phillip, not Van Diemen's Land]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 289 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 153 (78)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Leedham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Leedham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 30th January, 2013 wrote:

David Leedham, Parhurst Boy
Father, William Leedham and mother Ellen Hangel.
David first tried along with his brother Richard for stealing on 18 Oct 1842 at Staffordshire, Newcastle Under Lyme Assizes, both were sentenced to be whipped and 1 month imprisonment.
David was again tried 16 May 1843 for stealing a side of bacon value 8 shillings and sentenced to 7 years transportation. As he was only 14 he was imprisoned at Parhurst, Isle of Wight till he was 18 and then transported on the Thomas Arburthnot with 88 other boys from Parkhurst.
He married Bridget Mc Quade on 22 Apr 1850 at St James, Melbourne, Victoria.
Children of David and Bridget Leedham are:
Mary born 1851 Melbourne, died 1854 Melbourne.
Mary Ann born 1855 Melbourne.
Bridget born 1857, married Alexander William Gravino Melbourne 1878.
Henry born 1859 West Melbourne.
Ellen born 1861 Melbourne.
Nellie born 1862 Melbourn, died 1881 West Melbourne.
Catherine born 1863 Melbourne, died 1865 Melbourne.
Rose born 1866 Melbourne. Rose gave birth to a child age 15 in 1881, father unknown, Rose Leedham, which died 3 days later.
David born 1868 Melbourne.
Andrew born 1870 Melborne.
Joseph Patrick born 1873 South Melbourne.
David died at the Yarra Bend Lunatic Asylum, Victoria on 7 Aug 1891.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 30th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1828, date of death 7th August, 1891, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au