Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Lenehan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Lenehan
Aliases: Linehan, Welsh, Lyneham, Lineham
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: 11th February, 1863
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Cork County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pyramus
Departure date: 20th August, 1836
Arrival date: 14th December, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: 4/4403; Reel 1022 NSW State Records, Convict Index, and 1836 Convict Indents (NRS 12189; Item:[X639]; Microfiche:720) and COF Butts (NRS 12210)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Lenehan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Lenehan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carl Greenhalgh on 16th January, 2013 wrote:

Vessel - Pyramus 2 (1836)

Dwayne Griffin on 1st April, 2018 wrote:

Death certificate lists her Father as David Welsh [farmer}Mother as Mary Mangane, certified by Thomas Greenhalgh { Husband} She went in to prison prior to transport with 12yr old son William his Father was John Johnson, she also gave birth to a daughter whilst in prison, Mary unknown father

Iris Dunne on 1st April, 2018 wrote:

Tried: 2 September 1835 for stealing honey
Widow, 1 male 1 female children on board younger aged 9 months, aged 26, Catholic, Birth year abt.1810, Occupation: all work

Certificate of Freedom No.46/292 dated 19 March 1846, Prisoner No.36/576, Offence Man robbery, Remarks: “.....Wife of Thomas Greenhatch per ship Lord Melville 3 free by servitude”

Convict Changes History

Carl Greenhalgh on 16th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1811, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Dwayne Griffin on 1st April, 2018 made the following changes:

alias2: Welsh, date of death: 11th February, 1863 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 1st April, 2018 made the following changes:

voyage, source: 4/4403; Reel 1022 NSW State Records, Convict Index, and 1836 Convict Indents (NRS 12189; Item:[X639]; Microfiche:720) and COF Butts (NRS 12210) (prev. 4/4403; Reel 1022), alias1: Linehan (prev. Lenehan), alias3: Lyneham, alias4: Lineham, c

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au