Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Andrew Lennon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Andrew Lennon
Aliases: Linnon, Leman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 14th November, 1817
Arrival date: 1st April, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Andrew Lennon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Andrew Lennon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th July, 2019 wrote:

LENNON, Andrew. Per “Guildford”, 1818

1818 Apr 10 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Guildford” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6006; 4/3498 p.138)

1822 Dec 3 - Employed by Patrick Geraghty of Airds; attestation as to his character for a ticket of leave (Reel 6026; 4/1715 pp.119-20)

1823 May 30 - On list of prisoners assigned (Fiche 3290; 4/4570D p.73)

1824 Feb 27 - On list of men employed by William Browne, Bathurst (Fiche 3080; 4/1836B p.604)

1824 Aug 21 - Memorial; appears as Leman (Fiche 3097; 4/1838A No.578 pp.397-400)

1824 Nov 22 - Appointed constable at Appin (Reel 6062; 4/1781 p.346)

1824 Dec 22 - Appointed constable (Reel 6039; 4/424 p.299)

1825 Jan 20 - Of Appin. Return of constables giving employment (Reel 6063; 4/1785 p.45a)

GOVERNMENT NOTICE
Colonial Secretary’s Office, March 5th, 1827.
HIS EXCELLENCY the GOVERNOR has been pleased to approve of the following Alterations in the Police of the Colony :
Sydney - To be Constables:... Andrew Lennon, Guildford (3), from 8th Feb. 1827; ...
Sydney Gazette, 8 Mar 1827

D Wong on 17th July, 2019 wrote:

Listed as Linnon on Irish Convicts to NSW website.

Andrew Lennon/Linnon was listed as 20 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Westmeath.

Andrew was 5’2ΒΌ” tall, fair pale complexion, dark flaxen hair, grey eyes.

2/1/1824: COF
15/3/1827: COF renewed.

Maureen Withey on 17th July, 2019 wrote:

The Monitor, Sydney, Tues 12 Jun 1827
GOVERNMENT NOTICE.
COLONIAL SECRETARY’s OFFICE, MAY 31st, 1827.
HIS EXCELLENCY the Governor has been pleased to approve of the following Alterations in the Police of the Colony, viz.-
DISMISSED.
Andrew Lennon, per Guildford (3), on the 14th ditto, gross Neglect of Duty.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 16th July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index (prev. ), firstname: Andrew, surname: Lennon, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 17th July, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: Colonial Secretary Index http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. Colonial Secretary Index), alias1: Linnon, alias2: Leman, date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au