Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Leonard

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Leonard
Aliases: Patrick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stole clothing
Convicted at: Ireland, Fermanagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Sophia
Departure date: 15th September, 1828
Arrival date: 17th January, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 186 other convicts

References

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Leonard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Leonard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Keith South on 17th April, 2015 wrote:

Native of Monaghan Co, 20 and single.

Convict Changes History

Keith South on 17th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi?requestType=Search&ship=Sophia+(1829 (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Leonard, alias1: Patrick, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, da

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au