Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henrietta Lethulier

Henrietta Lethulier, one of 101 convicts transported on the Burrell, 31 December 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henrietta Lethulier
Aliases: Lethulian, Lathuleer
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 1873
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Burrell
Departure date: 31st December, 1831
Arrival date: 20th May, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 246
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henrietta Lethulier was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henrietta Lethulier?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 31st March, 2015 wrote:

Old Bailey:
HENRIETTA LETHULIER, JAMES BRYAN, Theft > pocketpicking, Miscellaneous > perverting justice, 8th September 1831.

Reference Number: t18310908-273
Offences: Theft > pocketpicking; Miscellaneous > perverting justice
Verdicts: Guilty; Not Guilty
Punishments: Transportation

This is a shortened version of the trial:

HENRIETTA LETHULIER was indicted for stealing, on the 20th of August , 22 sovereigns, the monies of Robert Tomlinson , from his person ; and JAMES BRYAN was indicted for that he, well knowing the said felony was committed, did receive, harbour, conceal, and maintain her .

GEORGE PHILLIPS . I am an officer. I received information - I searched Lethulier’s sister, and found six sovereigns on her.
SELINA LETHULIER . I am the prisoner’s sister. She was in the watch-house on Sunday for something, and when she came out on Monday, she gave me the six sovereigns to take care of for her - Bryan was there at the time, getting his dinner.
FREDERICK SMITH . I am a shoemaker. The prisoners each ordered a pair of shoes of me on the Monday - I was to get them done that night; they paid me 10s. 6d. on them.
MICHAEL WHEELER . I am a cabinet-maker. The prisoners were indebted to me; on Sunday, the 21st, Lithulier paid me a sovereign.
Lethulier’s Defence. A man told Easterbrook, if he would come and make the most of this case he would give him a new suit of clothes a pair of boots, and stockings - my sister heard it.
SELINA LETHULIER . I cannot say I heard any thing of the sort.
LETHULIER - GUILTY .
Transported for Life .
BRYAN - NOT GUILTY .

Henrietta was 22 years old, could read, 5’2” tall, dark sallow complexion, dark brown hair, dark chestnut eyes. Daughter of John and Henrietta.

1832: Application to marry James O’Neil (came free).
1832: Married James O’Neil at Scots Church, Sydney – James was 21 years old.  No children found.  1 death listed on the BDM for James O’Neil in 1850 who was an infant., so don’t know what happened to him.

1842: TOL Wollombi
1/9/1848: CP

1849: Married Samuel Cadman (Fairlie 1833) they had 6 children.

1873: Henrietta died at Wollombi.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 31st March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Lethulian, alias2: Lathuleer, date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1873 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au