Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Levy

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Levy
Aliases: Levey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Levy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Levy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Levy, age on arrival, 18, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Dublin, 1824, 7 years. DOB 1807, native of Dublin.  Shoe maker.

——————————————————————————
1828 Census Index.
Thomas Levy, per Ann & Amelia, Gaol, Parramatta.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index 1791-1873.

Thomas Levey,  per Anne & Amelia, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 5 May 1831, renewed CF 32/963.

Thomas Levey,  per Anne & Amelia, 1825, Certificate of Freedom, 25 Oct 1832, in lieu of CF 31/414.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 16th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Levy, alias1: Levey, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1807, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au