Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Leworthy

Richard Leworthy, one of 128 convicts transported on the Champion, 24 May 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Leworthy
Aliases: Leeworthy
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 16th November, 1887
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Champion
Departure date: 24th May, 1827
Arrival date: 17th October, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 127 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 186
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Leworthy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Leworthy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 11th May, 2016 wrote:

Old Bailey:
RICHARD LEEWORTHY, Theft > stealing from master, 22nd October 1823.

Reference Number: t18231022-37
Offence: Theft > stealing from master
Verdict: Guilty
Punishment: Transportation

Before Mr. Justice Park.
RICHARD LEEWORTHY was indicted for stealing, on the 28th of August, five sovereigns, the monies of William Newling, his master and employer.
WILLIAM NEWLING. I am a tailor , and live in the Commercial-road, the prisoner was my apprentice, I took him from the Refuge for the Destitute, three months before this - he had been there two years - he behaved well. On the 28th of August, I gave him five sovereigns to pay Mr. Wells, of Bishopsgate-street - he never returned. I found him three weeks afterwards at a public-house at Windsor, in consequence of information, and charged him with it - he acknowledged it, and said he would not do it again, that he had spent it all but 18 d., which he gave me.
WILLIAM ONYON. I am in Mr. Wells’s service, and attend in the shop. Newling was indebted to my master, in August last - the prisoner brought no money on the 28th; he had been at the shop several times previous, but not on that day, nor since.
GUILTY. Aged 14.
Transported for Fourteen Years.

1833: TOL Parramatta

Richard was a Tailor in George Street, Sydney.

1845: Married Janet Boland at Sydney – no children listed.  Janet died in 1860.

1873: District Grand Secretary of the Masonic Lodge – but a member long before that.

16/11/1887: Richard died at St. Leonards, Sydney.

Convict Changes History

Robert Smith on 11th May, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1809 (prev. 0000), date of death: 16th November, 1887 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

D Wong on 11th May, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Leeworthy, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au