Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Liddall

John Liddall, one of 192 convicts transported on the William Miles, 15 March 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Liddall
Aliases: Liddell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 3rd November, 1846
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Warwick, Coventry Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Miles
Departure date: 15th March, 1828
Arrival date: 29th July, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 191 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 351 (177). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Liddall was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Liddall?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 8th January, 2017 wrote:

John LIDDALL (Liddell) was convicted at Warwick on 9 July 1827 for house breaking - stealing silver and tortoiseshell spectacles, with 2 other persons. Previously convicted for leaving the house of his master and sent to a house of correction (he was a watchmaker). 7 yr transportation sentence. Gaol Report: “bad character but orderly”. Hulk Report: “orderly”. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘William Miles’ arriving 29 July 1828.

Single man; aged 17yrs.

June 1833: Absconded from Port Arthur Penal Settlement and having stolen items in his possession. Committed for trial. Guilty. Death sentence, commuted to Life.
Aug 1833: Absconded from Port Arthur. 100 lashes.
Sept 1833: Cutting & wounding a fellow prisoner. 75 lashes.
Further misconduct with solitary confinement as punishment.
1839: Absconded. 100 stripes.
1841: Prison Barracks. Larceny - to be returned to Port Arthur - 2yrs hard labour, in chains.

April 1844: Highway Robbery, with 2 others. Found Guilty.
3 Nov 1846: Executed, hanged.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 8th January, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 351 (177). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au