Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Lillace

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Lillace
Aliases: Mary Lillis
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Housekeeper/cook
Date of Death: 1836
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 28 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Lillace was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Lillace?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 7th October, 2017 wrote:

Mary arrived in the colony with her two tiny sons, Edward and James.
They are recorded as being together in several census records.
In 1820 she was transported to Newcastle:
On 20 Jan 1820 the brig Elizabeth Henrietta was dispatched to Newcastle with 31 male and one female prisoners. Mary Lilless of the 2nd Elizabeth was the female prisoner. She was still serving her original sentence and in addition had been tried in Sydney on 6 Jan 1820 and sentenced to a further 1 year.

Denis Pember on 7th October, 2017 wrote:

On 5 Jun 1822 a letter was sent to Samuel Marsden re permission to marry at Parramatta:-
Mary Lillas per Elizabeth (2) and John Morgan per Tyne.  No further information.
Then on 7 Jul 1823 re permission to marry:
William Sadler, convict, Baring (2)
Mary Lillace, convict, Elizabeth (2)

It is recorded that she and Sadler had several children (6?)  However, he and their children are not recorded at all in the 1828 Census.
Instead we have on page 236…
[Ref L0831] Lilles, Mary, 31, free by servitude, Elizabeth, 1818, 7 years, Catholic, householder, Pitt Street Sydney.
[Ref 0832] Lilles, James, 15 came free.
[Ref 0833] Lilles, Edward, 12, came free.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 7th October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Lillace, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 1836, gender: , occupation, crime

Denis Pember on 7th October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Lillis, gender: f, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au