Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Lochrie

Mary Lochrie, one of 144 convicts transported on the George Hibbert, 22 July 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Lochrie
Aliases: Clancy (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: 28th July, 1863
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: George Hibbert
Departure date: 22nd July, 1834
Arrival date: 1st December, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 144 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 406
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Lochrie was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Lochrie?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th November, 2013 wrote:

Mary Lochrie/Clancy was 32 years old on arrival.  She was transported along with her father James Lochrie (Lady Nugent 1834) and her husband Terence Clancy (Bengal Merchant 1834) for uttering a forged note.

Mary’s occupation was “All work/cook/baker/brewer.

Mary was accompanied by her 2 male and 1 female children on board, and in 1835/6 had a son John born in Sydney.

1843: TOL Braidwood
1/3/1848: CP

Jennifer Warner on 9th January, 2014 wrote:

Wife of Terrence Clancy . (Bengal Merchant 1835)
Assigned to John Coghill, Camden, then Braidwood
Children include Jane Anne, Thomas, James, John. (latter 2 changed name to Webster) and Frederick Danks Dunn.
Widowed 04/09/1843.
Granted Ticket of Leave (#43/638) on 4th March 1843 and conditional pardon on 1st March 1848 (48/762).
Married James Danks Dunn at Braidwood 1844.
Buried Braidwood RC 30/07/1863.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th November, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Clancy (alias) (prev. Clancy (Alias)), date of birth 1803, gender, occupation, crime

Jennifer Warner on 9th January, 2014 made the following changes:

date of death 28th July, 1863

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au