Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Loney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Loney
Aliases: Peter Lowry
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 --- 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Main Series of Letters Received, 1788-1826, p108
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Loney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Loney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867

Ticket of Leave Date: 3 MAY 1827
No; 27/473
Native Place: DUBLIN
Date Of Trial: MARCH 1820
Complexion: SALLOW
Height;  5 FT 7 1/2 INCHES
Hair: BROWN TO GREY
Eyes; BLIND

Dianne Jones on 4th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of plate - convicted March 1820 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

1822, 19 December: On list of convicts victualled at HM’s Windsor Stores; he was in a road gang with overseer Hugh Wallace Hossack, and Nicholas Bryan, Dennis Shine and John Dempsey - all per the “Dorothy” 1820 (see Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Main Series of Letters Received, 1788-1826, p108).

Dianne Jones on 25th June, 2020 wrote:

Alternative Date of Birth: 1774, according to “NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849”.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Loney, alias1: Peter Lowry, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1780, date of death: 0000,

Dianne Jones on 4th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 --- 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Main Series of Letters Received, 1788-1826, p108 (prev. New South Wales

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au