Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Loud

Henry Loud, one of 400 convicts transported on the Moffatt, 04 January 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Loud
Aliases: Lord
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 2nd January, 1837
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Devon Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Moffatt
Departure date: 4th January, 1834
Arrival date: 9th May, 1834
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 399 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 261 (132)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Loud was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Loud?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 14th May, 2017 wrote:

24/10/1833 North Devon Journal Devon, England:
DEVON COUNTY SESSIONS
Henry Loud, for robbing a friendly society, at Chagford.

Henry Loud was 22 years old on arrival - he was born near Exeter.

Henry was 5’3 1/2” tall, light brown hair, grey eyes, married: wife Margaret at Chirmleigh.

2/1/1837: Henry died at the Launceston hospital and was buried on the 8/1/1837 - registered as Lord.

D Wong on 14th May, 2017 wrote:

Death registration says he was 35.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 14th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Lord, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 2nd January, 1837 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au