Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joel Lovell

Joel Lovell, one of 200 convicts transported on the Guilford [Guildford], August 1811

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joel Lovell
Aliases: John Lovell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1774
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 31st May, 1838
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Bristol Sessions of Peace, Oyer and Terminer and Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: August, 1811
Arrival date*: 31st March, 1812
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 195 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 45(24)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joel Lovell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joel Lovell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th April, 2017 wrote:

Joel Lovell, William Durham, and James Hall were transported for robbing Mr. Francis Winbou on the highway.  All were on board the Guildford.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
LOVELL, Joel. Government artificer

1815 Jul 18: On list of convicts to embark on “Emu” for the Derwent (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.126)

30/7/1815: Arrived VDL. Was then also listed as John Lovell.

7/8/1821: CP

31/5/1838: Died at the Hospital, Hobart - date of burial, institution, listed as an Object of Charity. Listed as 64 years old.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th April, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: John Lovell, date of birth: 1774 (prev. 0000), date of death: 31st May, 1838 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au