Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Andrew Lovell

John Andrew Lovell, one of 200 convicts transported on the Sir William Bensley, 09 October 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Andrew Lovell
Aliases: Andrew John
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Northampton Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sir William Bensley
Departure date: 9th October, 1816
Arrival date: 10th March, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 299 (151) Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au/menu.aspx?detail=1&type=C&id=43470
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Andrew Lovell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Andrew Lovell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 3rd October, 2012 wrote:

Andrew John was transferred to van Diemens Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Elizabeth Henry’, arriving 28/09/1817.
Convicted March 1816 - Life sentence.

Convict no. 43470.

25/01/1823: Being found without a pass from the Police Station - ordered to be returned to Master.
05/03/1823: Neglect of duty - 25 lashes.
28/01/1823: Being in Pittwater without a pass.

Free Pardon
Note on Conduct Record “Gone to England”.

Maureen Withey on 4th February, 2020 wrote:

Hogarth Town Gazette, 6 May 1826.
GOVERNMENT NOTICE.  Colonial Secretary’s Office, May 2, 1826.
FREE PARDONS have been issued to the undermentioned Persons during the last Week :—
John Andrew Lovell ..... Sir Wm. Bensley

Maureen Withey on 4th February, 2020 wrote:

PUBLIC NOTICE.
POLICE OFFICE, HOBART TOWN, 29th Nov. 1817.
WHEREAS JOHN ANDREW LOVELL, a prisoner, 5 feet 5¼ inches high, brown hair and eyes, born at Northampton, & tried there in March, 1816, came out from England in the SIR WILLIAM BENSLEY, has absconded from Hobart Town.— All Constables and others are required to make diligent search for the said J. A. LOVELL, & when found, to lodge him in His Majesty’s Gaol at Hobart Town.
A. W. H. HUMPHREY, Police Magistrate.
Hobart Town Gazette, 29 Nov 1817.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 3rd October, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias1, gender

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au