Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Lowry

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Lowry
Aliases: Lowery
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Childs maid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kings County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 28 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Lowry was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Lowry?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd February, 2018 wrote:

Mary Lowry was 17 years old on arrival in NSW.
No crime found.

25/11/1818: Forwarded to the Female Factory, Parramatta.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
LOWRY, Mary. Per “Elizabeth”, 1818

1818 Nov 25:  On list of convicts disembarked from the “Elizabeth” and forwarded to the Factory, Parramatta (Reel 6006; 4/3499 p.175)

1820 Aug 22:  On list of female convicts embarked on “Princess Charlotte” for the public service in Van Diemen’s Land (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.217)

23/3/1822: Assaulting and beating Sarah Fardon - to find sureties for her good behavious for 3 months.

2/8/1822: Had a TOL

5/2/1825: Tried Sydney Criminal Court - Sentence 4 years commuted from Death recorded.

26/2/1827: Transported to Port Macquarie per ‘Alligator’.

1828 Census: Lowrey Mary per Elizabeth - Sentence 4 years Port Macaquarie.

3/1/1846: Permission granted to marry Gavin Miller, age 35 per ‘Countess of Harcourt’ - life, TOL—to Mary Lowry, aged 44 per ‘Elizabeth’ Free by Servitude.  No registration found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 23rd February, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Lowry, alias1: Lowery, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1801, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au