Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frances Lowther

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frances Lowther
Aliases: Louther
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Arson
Convicted at: Longford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au; http://jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frances Lowther was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frances Lowther?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 wrote:

Frances Lowther/Louther was convicted at Longford, Ireland 1827 for burning a house. Life sentence. (Two previous convictions.) Transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Edward’ 1829.

Aged 31yrs; single; country servant; Roman Catholic; native place - Kings Co.

1830: Newcastle, NSW - application to marry John Whitehurst.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 21st September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1798, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au