Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Lucas

William Lucas, one of 160 convicts transported on the Sir Charles Forbes, 01 April 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Lucas
Aliases: William Wake
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Ploughman/farm labourer
Date of Death: 24th December, 1886
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Somerset Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Sir Charles Forbes
Departure date: 1st April, 1830
Arrival date: 27th July, 1830
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 293 (149)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Lucas was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Lucas?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Joan Crawley on 3rd December, 2018 wrote:

William Wake, son of Jane Lucas, was baptised on 19th April 1804 in North Cadbury, Somerset, England.
(Somerset England Church of England Baptisms 1735-1812)
There is a description of William Lucas alias Wake which notes his home town a Cadbury, Somerset.(Conduct Register of Male Convicts)
William Wake and Rose Ann Guthrie were married in St Johns Church in Launceston Tasmania on 24th October 1842.( Marriage Record)
They had five children.
William worked as a farmer and the family lived near the Trevallyn Estate. (VDL Census 1843; 1848)
Wm Wake died as a result of a fall from his horse. There was an inquest.(See record and article in Launceston Examiner June 1859.)

Shelly on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

Launceston Examiner June, 1859 - William Wake died age 31, therefore is not the convict William Lucas alias Wake

Shelly on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

William Wake married Rose Ann Guthrie is listed as Free on marriage certificate, so not a convict.

D Wong on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette Somerset, England
3 Sep 1829:

SOMERSET ASSIZES
William Lucas, alias Wake, for stealing two calves, the property of Ann Dauncey, widow, of Marsh Court Farm.

William was 5’8” tall, swarthy complexion, brown hair and whiskers, dark hazel eyes, slightly pock pitted.
Married, 1 child, Wife, Jane and Wincanton with her father.
“I rented a farm at £400 per year at Wincanton when taken.

1830-31 Muster: Assigned to Dr. Brock
1833 Muster: Assigned to Mr. Jellicoe.

16/3/1835: TOL

14/12/1840: COF

1843: Free Certificate.

26/11/1836: Permission to marry Martha Carey (free).
No marriage found.

The following is from ‘A Goodly Heritage by Michael and Sarah Walker.
http://www.cocker.id.au/walker/ancestor_william_lucas.php

William Lucas was born in 1804 in Baltonsborough, Somerset, England, died on 24 Dec 1886 in Bracknell, Tasmania at age 82, and was buried in Christ Church, Longford, Tasmania. Also known as William Wake, he was transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the Sir Charles Forbes, arriving 27 Jul 1830 and was granted his ticket of leave on 31 Dec 1835.

William married Ann Hutchins in 1853 in Longford, Tasmania. Ann was born in 1836 in Somerset, England and died on 27 Nov 1908 in Longford, Tasmania at age 72. They had 16 children:

William Edward
Ellen
John George
Emma Jane
Henry
John George
Elizabeth Mary
James Edwin
Isabella
Sarah Jane
Eliza Louisa
George Alfred
Arthur Alfred
May Grace
Alice Grace and
Albert Charles James.

Convict Changes History

Joan Crawley on 3rd December, 2018 made the following changes:

term: 99 years (prev. 14 years), alias1: Wake (alias) (prev. Wake (Alias)), date of birth: 1804 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1859 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 24th May, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 24th December, 1886 (prev. 1859), crime

Iris Dunne on 20th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: William Wake (prev. Wake (alias))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au