Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Paterick Lynch

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Paterick Lynch
Aliases: Linch
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Ploughman/shearer/reaper/milkman/sower
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing seven sheep
Convicted at: Ireland, Cavan
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Captain Cook
Departure date: 5th November, 1831
Arrival date: 2nd April, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 65 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Paterick Lynch was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Paterick Lynch?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Cavan Meath County Ireland. Single.
Sent to Norfolk Island.

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 wrote:

117922 Lynch Patrick - 1831 23 November. Medical journal of the Captain Cook. The National Archives.
Age 27. Put on sick list 23 November 1831, discharged 20 December. Illness: pneumonia.

125593 Linch (Lynch) - Patrick 1844 26 July GG.
Gazetted as a runaway.

112527 Lynch Patrick - 1844 24 September Nobbys Island GG.
Apprehended after absconding from Newcastle stockade and sentenced to Norfolk Island.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Paterick, surname: Lynch, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 25th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Linch

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au