Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Lyons

Mary Ann Lyons, one of 99 convicts transported on the Mermaid, 15 February 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Lyons
Aliases: Ann Mary Lyons, Mary Ann Hangan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 20th July, 1831
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mermaid
Departure date: 15th February, 1828
Arrival date: 27th June, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 314. Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Lyons was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Lyons?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th February, 2013 wrote:

Mary Ann Lyons (or Ann Mary Lyons) was convicted at the Old Bailey on 06/12/1827 for Larceny. 7 yr sentence. Tried with Jane Lodge who was discharged.

Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Mermaid’ June 1828.

Single. Protestant.
Last living in Union St, Ratcliffe Highway.

Married Charles Hangan 19/07/1830 Hobart.

Child Charles Hangan b. 12/10/1830; died 07/12/1830.

Mary Ann died 20/07/1831 Hobart.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th February, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, alias2, date of death 20th July, 1831, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au