Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander Macdonald, one of 200 convicts transported on the Fortune, November 1812

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Alexander Macdonald
Aliases: White (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 26th February, 1847
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Fortune
Departure date: November, 1812
Arrival date: 11th June, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 90
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Alexander Macdonald was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Alexander Macdonald?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John McGowan on 25th October, 2013 wrote:

On 31 March 1812, subject Alexander MacDonald alias White along with Robert Gunn, appeared at Edinburgh High Court on libel on six assaults and robberies on individuals (no detail)committed during the Edinburgh Hogmanay Riots, 1811/1812. Both pled guilty and sentenced to transportation for life.  See Edinburgh Evening Courant (No.15,727) dated 2 April, 1812, p 3; and McGowan, John (2013) A New Civic Order: The contribution of the City of Edinburgh Police, 1805-1812,p 271, p 285 and p 314.

Donald Viol on 24th January, 2016 wrote:

Alexander MacDonald is referenced in the book, Warby My Excellent Guide by Michelle Vale.

see: Sarah Warby and Alexander MacDonald and Joseph Terry on page 129.

My great grandmother Margaret Isabella MacDonald was Alexander MacDonald’s grand daughter. Margaret Isabella MacDonald’s father was George MacDonald first son of Alexander.

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Alexander married Sarah Warby in 1822.
Name: Alexander Mcdonald
Spouse Name: Sarah Warby
Marriage Date: 1822
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Liverpool, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1822
Volume Number: V B

Sarah was the daughter of John Warby (Convict, Pitt, 1792) and Sarah Bentley (Convict, Indispensible, 1796).

Alexander and Sarah had 12 children between 1824 and 1846.

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 247….
[Ref M0431] McDonald, Alexander, 31, ticket of leave, Fortune, 1813, life, Protestant, labourer, Airds.  50 acres, 45 cleared and cultivated, 2 horses.
[Ref M0432] McDonald, Sarah, 24, born in the colony.
[Ref M0433] McDonald, George, 5, born in the colony.
[Ref M0434] McDonald, Margaret, 30m. born in the colony.
[Ref M0435] McDonald, Alexander, 2m, born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Kerry Foley on 26th July, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 White (alias) (prev. White (Alias)), date of birth 1796, occupation

John McGowan on 25th October, 2013 made the following changes:

crime

Donald Viol on 24th January, 2016 made the following changes:

date of death: 26th February, 1847 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au