Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Mackay

Robert Mackay, one of 222 convicts transported on the Katherine Stewart Forbes, 21 February 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Mackay
Aliases: Mckay
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Katherine Stewart Forbes
Departure date: 21st February, 1832
Arrival date: 16th July, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 221 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 275 (138)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Mackay was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Mackay?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 13th March, 2021 wrote:

1831, 6 October: Robert Mackay was tried and convicted at Perth for the theft of a till and money (for “the crime of theft, habit and repute at Wellgate Street, Dundee”). He was a labourer’s boy and single.

Court records list him as Robert McKay [sic], the son of Mary Fraser, of Scouringburn, Dundee. His victim was David Leighton of Wellgate Street, Dundee. He had two previous convictions from the Dundee Police Court for stealing (see National Records of Scotland; Reference AD14/31/72).

IN VDL:
1839, October: Robert Mackay was convicted for assaulting a man named Roberts and stealing from him five one pound notes and a watch. He was placed on probation for 12 months.

1845: He was granted a Free Certificate, No.891 (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-30$init=CON31-1-30p99).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 13th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 13th March, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Mckay, gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au