Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Mackin

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Mackin
Aliases: Mckin, Macken
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 3. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 4. Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833 5. NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Newcastle 1831-1833
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Mackin was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Mackin?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Felony of a handkerchief; he was convicted in Dublin County in February 1820 (see NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).
NATIVE PLACE: County of Dublin (as above).

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 wrote:

1823, 18 July: Patrick McKin per Dorothy on list of prisoners assigned, to Alexander Hill, Parramatta (see NSW, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856)

1825: Patrick McKin assigned to A Bells Co Pty Ltd, Richmond (NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849)

1827, 15 February: Granted Certificate of Freedom, 28, 5’8”, ruddy complexion, brown hair, blue eyes (see Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates of Freedom, 1 Dec 1823 - Apr 1827, Jun 1828 - Dec 1833)

1831, 29 November: Patrick Macken, per Dorothy labourer, Roman Catholic, admitted Newcastle gaol, to be confined two calendar months, at large 29 January, orderly (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Newcastle 1831-1833)

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Mackin, alias1: Mckin, alias2: Macken, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occu

Dianne Jones on 9th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: 1. NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 2. NSW, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 3. NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849 4. Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867, Registers of Certificates

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au