Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Mackness

John Mackness, one of 180 convicts transported on the Norfolk, 15 April 1825

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Mackness
Aliases: Squire, John (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Cambridge Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 15th April, 1825
Arrival date: 18th August, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 253 (128)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Mackness was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Mackness?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 29th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851
Granted 30/3/1833 Catherine Hegarty 21 bond (7yrs) per ship Southworth to marry John Mackness (alias John Squire) 31 ToL (7yrs) per ship Norfolk Ref F Reddale Campbelltown

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 29th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Squire, John (alias) (prev. Squire, John (Alias)), date of birth: 1802 (prev. 0000), gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au