Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Madden

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Madden
Aliases: John
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Jane
Departure date: 29th April, 1831
Arrival date: 5th November, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 30 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Madden was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Madden?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 26th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Limerick Ireland. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 26th May, 2015 wrote:

70425 Madden William - 1837 Brisbane Water GRC.
Assigned to Henry Donnison

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 26th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Madden, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 26th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 26th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: John

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au