Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Magennis

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Magennis
Aliases: Mcginnis, Mcguiness
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Magennis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Magennis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th October, 2016 wrote:

Edward Magennis was 15 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘Stealing wearing apparel’.

27/7/1841: COF

D Wong on 8th October, 2016 wrote:

Edward’s occupation was a ‘Music playhouse assistant’.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Edward, surname: Magennis, alias1: Mcginnis, alias2: Mcguiness, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1804, date of death: 0000, gende

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au