Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Magennis

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Magennis
Aliases: Mcguinness
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Monaghan
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Magennis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Magennis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 21st October, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Magennis, alias McGuinness, age 43, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Monaghan Co., 1811, 7 years,  DOB, 1771, native place, Monaghan, Labourer.

—————————————————————————
Colonial Secretary Index.

MCGINNIS, Patrick. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1814 May 11 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Three Bees” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution; listed as Magennis (Reel 6004; 4/3493 p.165)
1818 Jan 5 - On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6005; 4/3497 p.273)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 21st October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Magennis, alias1: Mcguinness, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1771, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au