Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Maginnis

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Maginnis
Aliases: Mcguinness
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Londonderry
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Maginnis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Maginnis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Maginnis, alias McGuinness, age 21, per Minerva I (1) (1818), Tried at Londonderry Co., 1817, Life,  DOB 1797, native place,  Londonderry Co.,  Servant Labourer.

—————————————————————————-

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1p131
Convicts on the Minerva, List dated 30 Dec 1817, Castle of Dublin.
Londonderry Co.
John Maginnis, age 21, Burglary Robbery of provisions, Aug 1817,  Life.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Maginnis, alias1: Mcguinness, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au