Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Magrith

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Magrith
Aliases: Magirth
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Ploughman/farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Westmeath Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 9th April, 1844
Arrival date: 24th August, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-58,178,123,S,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Magrith was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Magrith?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 24th November, 2012 wrote:

John was convicted at Westmeath on 04/03/1844 for housebreaking. 7 yr transportation sentence to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Cadet’ 1844.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th December, 2012 wrote:

John was aged 37yrs; 5’6”; married, 7 children; Roman Catholic; ruddy complexion; stout build; dk brown hair; lt blue eyes; ploughman/farm labourer.
Native Place: Westmeath.

Wife - Mary, at Native Place.
Sister - Judith.

Gaol Report: well conducted
Ship Surgeon’s Report: Good

Van Diemens Land: Convict no. 47183
Jerusalem, VDL. 12mths. Emerged from Gang 24/08/1845.
1845 Assigned to Mr. McIntyre, Fingal.

Clear conduct record.

Ticket of Leave 28/03/1848
Conditional Pardon 27/11/1849.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 24th November, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1806, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 11th December, 2012 made the following changes:

source, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au