Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Maguire

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Maguire
Aliases: Peter Mcguire
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Ploughman/shearer
Date of Death: 27th June, 1860
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Westmeath Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: Convict indents. State Archives NSW, Series: NRS 12188, Item 4/4014, microfiche: 673
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Maguire was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Maguire?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Kathleen Cobcroft on 27th September, 2015 wrote:

Convicted for “attacking a house.”

D Wong on 27th September, 2015 wrote:

1838: TOL, St. Vincent.
1844: Recommended for a CP by E Green; W H Wason, JP.
13/8/1845: CP

19/6/1839: Married Hannah Murphy/Foley (arrived free) at Shoalhaven, NSW, they had 4 children

1854: Took up 40 acres of land at Milton, NSW.

Peter died at Ulladulla, NSW.

D Wong on 10th April, 2019 wrote:

Listed as a Whiteboy Rebel.

7/8/1828 Enniskillen Chronicle and Erne Packet Fermanagh, Northern Ireland:
Peter Maguire was indicted under the Whiteboy act, for appearing armed by night, and attacking the dwelling house of Patrick Dalton, of Collierstown, and assaulting him.  Convicted__Judgment of death recorded.

Convict Indents, Ancestry:
Peter Maguire was 22 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Westmeath.

Peter was illiterate, single, 5’6¾” tall, ruddy complexion, brown hair, grey eyes, small scar on chin.

Assigned to S Stephen, Saint Vincents.

Convict Changes History

Kathleen Cobcroft on 27th September, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Convict indents. State Archives NSW, Series: NRS 12188, Item 4/4014, microfiche: 673 (prev. ), firstname: Peter, surname: Maguire, alias1: Peter Mcguire, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date

D Wong on 27th September, 2015 made the following changes:

crime

D Wong on 10th April, 2019 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au