Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Maher

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Maher
Aliases: Meagher
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Maher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Maher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd December, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Maher, alias Meagher age on arrival, 20, per Ann and Amelia 1825, Tried Dublin, 1824, Life.  DOB 1805, native of Dublin.  Currier. 

——————————————————————————

James Dogherty, a man with wooden leg, Andrew Young, and Jos. Maher, for a burglary in the house of the Rev. Mr. Wheatley. ...
Drogheda Journal, 5 May 1824.
—————————————————————————

Commission – Last Day.
The following sentences were ruled Saturday last : 
Capital Convictions—  … Js. Dogherty, Andrew Young, and John Maher,  ...
All the last mentioned were asked if they had any thing why sentence of death and execution should not be passed upon them, implored their Lordships to grant long day. They were removed. Sentence not passed. We understand it likely they will be transported.
Saunders’ News-Letter, 3 May 1824.

———————————————————————————
1828 Census Index.
John Maher, age 23, G.S. Ann & Amelia, 1825, Life, catholic, Tanner, Mr Cox, Clarendon, Windsor.

—————————————————————————

Convicts Index 1791-1873.
John Maher, Ann & Amelia 1825, Ticket of Leave, District, Bathurst, Tried, Dublin; Trade, Aurrier; Tried Dublin City CC?  Entry No: 34/487
John Maher, Ann & Amelia 1825, Ticket of Leave, District,. Bathurst; Tried, Dublin City. Entry No: 41/2652.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Maher, alias1: Meagher, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au