Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Mahoney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Mahoney
Aliases: Bishop
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 14th December, 1884
Age: 61 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Arson
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Arabian
Departure date: 22nd November, 1846
Arrival date: 25th February, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 31 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-12,156,106,L,80. Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Mahoney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Mahoney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th December, 2013 wrote:

Ann Mahoney was convicted at Limerick on 15/07/1846 for Arson, setting fire to a dwelling house, with Ann Tuohy (also convicted & transported on same ship). 15yr sentence. Transported to Van diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Arabian’ arriving 1847.
Gaol Report: Good. No prior convictions.
Ship Surgeon’s Report: Good

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th December, 2013 wrote:

Services in the Colony including Launceston & Westbury.

Male child stillborn at Cascades Female Factory 10/11/1848. (Ref. 1128/1848-33)

Female child, Mary died 6/1/1851 hospital, Launceston (ref. 364/1851-35). No birth reg found, so may have been another stillbirth.

Married William Bishop 2/3/1853 Longford (ref. 1242/1853-37).

(A child William Bishop, d. 29/1/1855 Launceston district - father listed as William, no name given on index for mother. May have also been her child. ref. 1644/1855-35)

William Bishop on 20th February, 2015 wrote:

Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas. : 1883 - 1928) Monday 15 December 1884 death and funeral notice

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th December, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 15 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 5th December, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1823

William Bishop on 20th February, 2015 made the following changes:

source: Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas. : 1883 - 1928) Monday 15 December 1884 (prev. Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-12,156,106,L,80. Tasmanian Pioneer Index BDM.), date of death: 14

William Bishop on 20th February, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 14th December, 1884 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au