Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Main

Patrick Main, one of 160 convicts transported on the Hibernia, 20 November 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Main
Aliases: James Patrick Main
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 30th April, 1876
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Hibernia
Departure date: 20th November, 1818
Arrival date: 11th May, 1819
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 158 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 117 (60)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Main was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Main?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 28th November, 2013 wrote:

Patrick Main/James Patrick Main, he mostly used Patrick as his first name, was the half-brother of James McNab Main, (Bengal Merchant 1834).

Patrick’s mother was Ethel Rose McGill who married his father Patrick Peter Main, known as Peter in 1801.  Peter later married Isabella McNab on 28/9/1813.

Patrick was transported for the theft of monogrammed serviettes.  He was quite well educated.

13/6/1825: CP

17/4/1826: Married Maria McLeod/Macleod in Hobart.
They had 11 children, half were born in Tasmania and the others were born in Victoria.  They moved to Victoria about 1840.

Patrick set up as a builder in Melbourne and built the original Melbourne Gaol.  He became a successful member of the community.

30/4/1976: Patrick died in Victoria.

Maria died in Victoria in 1861.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 28th November, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1802, date of death 30th April, 1876, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au