Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Maitland

John Maitland, one of 264 convicts transported on the Maria Somes, 22 April 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Maitland
Aliases: Ferguson (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 25th November, 1859
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Assault and theft
Convicted at: Scotland. Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Maria Somes
Departure date: 22nd April, 1844
Arrival date: 30th July, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 263 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 67 (35)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Maitland was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Maitland?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Amanda Camilleri on 9th June, 2019 wrote:

Glasgow Newspaper 8 January 1844. JOHN MAITLAND alias FERGUSON was found guilty of robbery,in so far as on 19th November last, he did assault James Mackenzie, a labourer, near Canning street of Calton, by striking him one or more blows on the head and other parts of his person,an knocking him down to the ground, when he robbed him of a silver watch, aggravated by being habit and repute thief and having been previously convicted. Sentence 14 years transportation.

D Wong on 9th June, 2019 wrote:

John Maitland was 22 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Doon, Stirling.

John was 5’3½” tall, fresh complexion, brown hair, dark brown whiskers, hazel eyes, tattoos.

11/5/1852: TOL

10/2/1853: Permission to marry Margaret Ahern (Lord Auckland) - no registration.

25/9/1855: TOL revoked - absent from muster.

25/11/1859: John Ferguson alias Maitland died by drowning - death registered at Emu Bay.  Listed as 45 years old.

Convict Changes History

Amanda Camilleri on 9th June, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Ferguson (alias) (prev. Ferguson (Alias))

D Wong on 9th June, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1822 (prev. 0000), date of death: 25th November, 1859 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au