Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Mallyon

Thomas Mallyon, one of 286 convicts transported on the Lady Nugent, 12 July 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Mallyon
Aliases: Malyon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1820
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 22nd August, 1884
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing sheep skins
Convicted at: Essex Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Nugent
Departure date: 12th July, 1836
Arrival date: 12th November, 1836
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 286 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 308
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Mallyon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Mallyon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 27th July, 2017 wrote:

29/1/1836 Essex Standard Essex, England:
Stealing Skins. — Yesterday week, a lad named Thomas Malyon, living at Chelmsford, was examined before J. Boggis, Esq., at Chelmsford, charged with stealing two lamb skins, belonging to Mr. Cheveley, of Boyton Hall.

Thomas Mallyon was listed as 20 years old on arrival, his native place was Bromfield.

Previous convictions: once for fowls, 1 month & flogged, once for a watch, discharged.

Thomas was 5’5 1/2” tall, sallow complexion, brown hair and whiskers, grey eyes, single.

23/11/1840: TOL
29/2/1843: Free Certificate.

August 1846: Was in Victoria.

12/10/1868: Credited with discovering a gold-field at Barossa, South Australia, along with Job Harrison, John, Stephen and George Gower and Frederick Carter.

March 1869: Had Thomas Mallyon’s Hotel, North West Bend. (South Australia).

1884: Thomas died aged 64 and was buried at the Willaston Cemetery, SA.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 27th July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Malyon, date of birth: 1820 (prev. 0000), date of death: 22nd August, 1884 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au