Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bartholomew Malone

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bartholomew Malone
Aliases: Phárláin O'maoiléoin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 18th October, 1860
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Queens County Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dunvegan Castle
Departure date: 1st July, 1832
Arrival date: 16th October, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 6 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry.com.au A Report of Irish Rebel Trials - Book trove.nla.gov.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bartholomew Malone was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bartholomew Malone?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

JD on 13th June, 2020 wrote:

Born in Coolroe, county Laois, Ireland. Bartholomew was an Irish Rebel apart of the convicted of possession of firearms and Whiteboy activity at the age of 22. He was assigned to James Pye at Baulkham Hills. Bartholomew received his certificate of freedom on the 31st of May 1839, and married a Scottish immigrant, Isabella Boag in 1850.

Convict Changes History

JD on 13th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ancestry.com.au A Report of Irish Rebel Trials - Book trove.nla.gov.au (prev. ), firstname: Bartholomew, surname: Malone, alias1: Phárláin O'maoiléoin, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au