Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Maloney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Maloney
Aliases: James Malowney, James Molony
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Eliza
Departure date: 19th July, 1827
Arrival date: 8th November, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Maloney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Maloney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd April, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
James Maloney, alias Malowney, age 32, per Eliza II (1) 1827, Tried at Tipperary, 1827,  crime, Abduction, sentence Life, Whiteboy rebel, Native of Tipperary, trade – Servant farm, catholic,  Married 1 child. DOB 1795.

—————————————————————————
SATURDAY, MARCH 7. Timothy Ryan, Darby Ryan, and James Molony, jun. for burglariously entering the house of John Hayes, and for the abduction of his daughter Mary Hayes. Mary Hayes examined by Mr. Sergeant Blackburne—Witness is daughter of John Hayes;  remembers the latter end of last January; was living in her father’s house at the time; she was in bed one night in the latter end of January, and was awakened by noise of men at the door; heard men calling for a sledge to break in the door; they broke in the door and window; this was late; knew the exact hour; her bed was in her father’s room; she left that and went to the loft; heard them beat her father when she was in the loft; the men were underneath the loft, and she bawled out to them not to kill her father; then three or four came up and took her down by force; they took her out of the house; they took her backwards through the fields; the men who took her out were after her and before her, and every place; was not dressed at that time;  had a petticoat and a cloak but neither shoes nor stockings ; went about five miles with these men; ’twas night all the time, and a very dark night too ; there was a candle lighted on the dresser ; it was lit by her mother before they entered; about twelve went the five miles with her ; it happened that when they came the road, she saw her first cousin, and bawled to him ; she had been taken the before; her cousin’s name was Pat Elligate; he was going for turf at the time; there were’five with her at the time; three that were taken and two that got away ; had known three of them before ; heard the party say, they wanted her married ; did not say it more than once ; they told her she need’nt be sorry, that she had a clever fellow; did not mention who the clever fellow” was; had known the three as long as she knew any person ; on telling her cousin that she had been taken away, he desired her to come on home with himself; she went to her father-in-law’s house ; did not see any party with arms; she did not observe them with them if they had them; (Witness here identified Thady Ryan, Darby Ryan, and James Molony the younger); these three prisoners she knew before, and who were with her when she met Patrick Elligate. In answer to Thady Ryan, she said, he lived in her father’s service for about three years and a half;  …..
Tipperary Free Press, 11 April 1827.

Castlereagh. SPRING ASSIZES, 1827, RULE OF COURT. Under sentence of Death.——Timothy and Darby Ryan, and James Molony, be executed the 5th of May.
Tipperary Free Press 14 April 1827.
—————————————————————————-
Timothy Ryan and Darby Ryan were also transported on the same ship.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Maloney, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 3rd April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: James Malowney, alias2: James Molony

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au