Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Malony

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Malony
Aliases: Tighe, Maloney, Mollowney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Malony was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Malony?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 13th October, 2018 wrote:

Mary MALONY (or TIGHE) was convicted at Tipperary, Ireland on 19 April 1850 for stealing a cloak. 3 Previous convictions. 7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania), Australia per the ‘Blackfriar’ arriving 29 May 1851.

Aged 40 yrs; a needlewoman; married; 2 children; 5’2 1/2” height; ruddy complexion; brown hair; blue eyes; can read; Roman Catholic.
Native place: Tipperary, Ireland.
Husband: William Mollowney - transported to VDL per the ‘Isabella Watson’ 1842.
Brother: James

Colony of VDL:
Work services, Hobart district.
Husband is recorded as William MALONY/MALONEY/MOLLOWNEY and Mary seems to be associated with him in the Colony as he is now free by servitude. 
7 June 1852: Drunk & disorderly. 3 mths hard labour.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 13th October, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Malony, alias1: Tighe, alias2: Maloney, alias3: Mollowney, alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, cri

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au