Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Mander

Edward Mander, one of 150 convicts transported on the Shipley, 18 July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Mander
Aliases: Manders
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: Unknown
Date of Death: 1871
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Unknown
Convicted at: Warwick Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Shipley
Departure date: 18th July, 1818
Arrival date: 18th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 149 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 47 (25) Family history.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Mander was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Mander?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Ross McDonald on 6th August, 2016 wrote:

Born Birmingham. Married Jane Enright (widow nee Matthews)12091837 O’Connell NSW one child Maria 04021839 who married William Winter 03031859 (Mudgee)approx 12 children.

D Wong on 7th August, 2016 wrote:

Listed as ‘Manders’ on NSW BDM

Colonial Secretary Papers: MANDER, Edward. Per “Shipley”, 1818
1818 Nov 24: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Shipley” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6006; 4/3499 p.167)

Edward was born at Tingewick, Buckinghamshire and was tried on 28/3/1818. Crime not found.

1837: Married Jane Enwright at Bathurst - 1 daughter Maria, born 1839 and married William Henry Winter at Mudgee in 1859. There may have been more.

20/8/1849: CP

1871: Edward died at Mudgee, NSW aged 70.

Ross McDonald on 4th August, 2017 wrote:

Jane Enright’s first husband was Charles Enright,  3rd Foot Rgt, arrived Sydney 1823/4 died 1837. 3 children

Lindsay Nash on 27th September, 2018 wrote:

An 1852 Coroners report included a 27 Sept 1852 entry for Jane Manders in Bathurst with probable reference to date of death of 6 July 1852, appears to say “suspicion of murder by Edward Manders” in the comments.

Convict Changes History

Ross McDonald on 6th August, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 47 (25) Family history. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 47 (25)), gender: f

D Wong on 7th August, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Manders, date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1871 (prev. 0000), gender: m (prev. f), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au