Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Timothy Mannix

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Timothy Mannix
Aliases: Manix
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1828
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 15th May, 1898
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pestonjee Bomanjee
Departure date: 20th September, 1848
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: Founders and Survivors. libraries.tas.gov.au/Pages/Home.aspx
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Timothy Mannix was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Timothy Mannix?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 10th January, 2019 wrote:

Timothy Mannix/Manix was 26 years old on arrival.
Native Place: County Cork.

Timothy was transported for ‘Lamb Stealing’.

Timothy was 5’2½” tall, fair complexion, dark brown hair, black whiskers, black eyes, crucifix on inside right arm, anchor inside left arm, left arm has been broken, illiterate, single.

Mother: Mary
Brothers: Michael, Daniel, county Waterford.

21/11/1854: Free Certificate.

5/6/1854: Married Mary Ann Birnie at Westbury, Tasmania.
Children:
5/4/1855: Alexander Mannix - died 18/8/1917 and was buried at the East Devonport Cemetery.

2/8/1857: Unnamed female, born Port Sorell.

18/5/1860: Sarah ‘Maddox’ - married Alfred Forslund at Port Sorell 21/7/1887.

9/8/1862: Henry ‘Maddox’ - died Port Sorell 15/3/1863 of Inflamation of the Lungs.  Timothy Manix listed as a farmer.

1/4/1864: Mary Mannix - married Charles Johnson at Mersey 13/8/1890.
Mary died 26/4/1942 and was buried at Devonport Cemetery.

10/5/1867: Elizabeth Mannix - Married James Robert Donaldson at Mersey 25/4/1892.
Elizabeth died 3/11/1950 and was buried at Devonport Cemetery.

16/2/1870: Margaret Mannix - married Thomas Savage at Mersey 25/12/1895.
Margaret died 1944, buried at Devonport Cemetery.

11/3/1873: Frances Mannix.

28/1/1877: Robert James Mannix - died 12/12/1949, buried at Devonport Cemetery.

30/11/1880: Augusta Mannix - died 20/6/1935 at Devonport.

15/5/1898: Timothy Manix died of Acute Bronchitis, at Devonport, he was listed as 69 years old, a tailor.

17/5/1898 The North West Post (Formby, Tasmania):
Funeral Notice.
The FUNERAL of the late TIMOTHY MANIX will leave his son’s residence, East Devonport, for the Catholic Cemetery, East Davenport, at 3 o’clock THIS (Tuesday) AFTERNOON.
H. WELLER, Undertaker.

16/12/1924: The Advocate, Tasmania:
The death took place on Sunday night of Mrs. Mary Ann Manix at the advanced age of 91 years.  Deceased was born in the North of Ireland, and came to Tasmania about 70 years ago, most of which time was spent on the North-West Coast.  It is believed she was one of the oldest coastal residents.  Mrs. Manix was the wife of the late Timothy Manix, who died over 25 years ago.  She had a large family, the sons’ being Mr. James Manix and the late Mr. Alex Manix, whilst among the daughters are Mesdames C. Johnson, A. Forsland, T. Savage, and J. Donaldson, East Devonport.  There are numerous descendants, including grandchildren and great grandchildren.  The funeral takes place this afternoon.

chrissy on 11th January, 2019 wrote:

Married Mary ann Birnie in Tasmania. they resided at East Devonport. Mary Ann was born in Ireland, 1833 and died 14.12.1924 East Devonport They had 3 sons 6 daughters.  One daughter Elizabeth married my 2nd Great Uncle James Robert Donald aka Donaldson from Westbury.

Elizabeth born 1867 died 1950.  They had 2 sons and 7 daughters.  James sister Alice was my Great Grandmother.  Chrissy

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 10th January, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Founders and Survivors. libraries.tas.gov.au/Pages/Home.aspx (prev. ), firstname: Timothy, surname: Mannix, alias1: Manix, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1822, date of death: 15th May, 1898, gende

chrissy on 11th January, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1828 (prev. 1822)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au