Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Manuel

John Manuel, one of 164 convicts transported on the Morley, July 1818

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Manuel
Aliases: Prince (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: July, 1818
Arrival date: 7th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 164 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 62
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Manuel was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Manuel?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th May, 2021 wrote:

1818 - Old Bailey On Line

Born 1768.
Tried; 6 May 1818.
Transported; July 1818

Tried at Old Bailey, London. Accused of shoplifting (for stealing, on the 28th of March, one shaving-case, value 12s.; two razors, value 4s.; one pair of scissors, value 1s.; one strop, value 9d.; one shaving-brush, value 6d.; one tooth-brush, value 3d.; one box, value 1s.; one pair of snuffers, value 2s., and one hone, value 6d., the goods of James Priest , privately in his shop). Found guilty, guilty theft under 5s. Sentenced to transportation.

1818 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Indent No;
Name; John Manuel alias John Prince
Age; 55
Trial; London - 6 May 1818
Height; 5 ft. 3 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Black

1826 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, Tasmania. 1826
No; 122
Name; John Manuel or John Prince
Ship arrived by; Morley
To whom assigned; INVALIDED

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th May, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Prince (alias) (prev. Prince (Alias)), date of birth: 1768 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au