Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Marang

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Marang
Aliases: Merang
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 18th May, 1818
Age: 19 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Minerva
Departure date: 22nd December, 1817
Arrival date: 6th July, 1818
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 52 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Marang was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Marang?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th July, 2018 wrote:

The Minerva arrived at Port Jackson 30th April/ 1st May 1818. 

The Sydney Gazette reported that 157 male prisoners from the Minerva arrived in Hobart from Sydney in June 1818.

28/10/1817 Saunders’s News-Letter Dublin, Republic of Ireland:
Robert Marang, an African, was placed at the bar on an indictment, for having broken open a writing desk, and taking thereout two notes of the Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland, for 50l. each, and three 10l. notes, beidng the property of Robert Spread, Esq. of Merrion-square.

Colonel Spread stated, that on the capture of the Cape of Good Hope, he bought the prisoner, and had brought him to this country ; he had ever found him faithful, grateful and affectionate, so much so, that he enjoyed his utmost confidence ; he would not entrust his keys with any servant in the manner he had entrusted the prisoner ; on the 13th of last month he went into his dressing-room about 11 o’clock, and he found his writing-desk broken open ; he had been labouring under illness a few days before, but he was in the dressing-room an hour before ; the prisoner Marang absconded, and this led him to a suspicion that he was the person who had robbed him ; he, on search, found he had sailed for Liverpool ; he repaired to Duke-street Office, where the Magistrates took his examinations as to the facts, and a warrant was sent over to Liverpool by the Mate of the next packet that was sailing ; he, on his arrival, handed it to Mr. Michael Farrell, Chief Constable of the Police of this City, who happened to be in Liverpool on other official business ; this active and worth officer, to whom the citizens of Dublin, in particular, and Ireland in general, are much indebted as perhaps to any officer that ever belonged to the Police of this Country, proceeded in search, and apprehended him passing one of the 50l. notes ; he took him into custody and brought him over to this City.

In short..
The prisoner then confessed - was found guilty.
It was the wish of the prosecutor, Colonel Spread that the Court extend leniency to the prisoner.  The Bench decided the best thing that can be done is to send him out of the country.

The Minerva arrived at Port Jackson 30th April/ 1st May 1818. 

The Sydney Gazette reported that 157 male prisoners from the Minerva arrived in Hobart from Sydney in June 1818.

On arrival in NSW, Robert Marang was sent to the hospital on shore.

Sydney Hospital Deaths 1818:
MERANG Robert 18 May 1818 phithisis, (TB) Minocra (sic) age 19 years, Convict, Minerva,

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th July, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Robert, surname: Marang, alias1: Merang, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 18th May, 1818, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au