Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Mares

Joseph Mares, one of 192 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, 01 July 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Mares
Aliases: Joseph Mears
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 1st July, 1830
Arrival date: 8th November, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 429 (217)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Mares was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Mares?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 31st August, 2019 wrote:

Joseph Mares was tried at the Old Bailey,

JOSEPH MARES, Theft - simple larceny, 27th May 1830.

1209. JOSEPH MARES was indicted for stealing, on the 25th of May , 1 hat, value 5s., the goods of Henry Tanner ; and 1 coat, value 2s., the goods of George Thackham .

MARY SANDER . I am the wife of Thomas Sander, a cooper - we live opposite Ann Ford . On Tuesday last I saw the prisoner come out of No. 12 with a hat in his hand, and the coat across his arm - he had a blue cap on his head; I had seen him before with a fur cap on - I went and told Mrs. Ford; we pursued, but lost sight of him - I saw the officer bring him out of Tabernacle-place with the things.

ANN FORD . I was in the house No. 12, where I lodge; Sander came and told me the lad had taken something; I looked, and missed a hat and coat which I had seen not five minutes before - we pursued the prisoner, but lost sight of him; when he was taken, he said he had bought them of a little boy for 5s. 6d.

PHILIP CHETWOOD . I found the prisoner in a garden in a court, sitting on the property - he said he paid 5s. 6d. for them to a boy.

HENRY TANNER . This hat is mine; I had hung it in the passage at Mrs. Ford’s house, about two o’clock last Tuesday.

GEORGE THACKHAM. This coat is mine; I had not seen it for about a fortnight before - I had left it at Ford’s.

Prisoner’s Defence. I gave 5s. 6d. for them to a boy dressed in blue.

GUILTY . Aged 16. - Transported for Seven Years .

Sydney Gazette, 13 Oct 1831
Absconded prisoners
Mears Joseph, No. 30-2138, Royal Admiral, 17, Ship Boy, London, 4 feet 10, dark brown eyes, black hair, dark sallow freckled comp. from No. 29 Road Gang.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 31st August, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Joseph Mears, date of birth: 1814 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au