Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Marmion

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Marmion
Aliases: Anne Mannion
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1813
Occupation: All country work
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hooghley
Departure date: 24th June, 1831
Arrival date: 27th September, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Marmion was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Marmion?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; Anne Marmion alias Mannion
Ship; Hooghley (3) - 1831
Indent No; 23
Age;  18 Est birth Year; 1813
Unable to Read & Write;
Married
Religion; Catholic
Native Place; Galway
Calling; All work
Offence; Stealing clothes
Date of Trial:  Galway, July 1830
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 0 3/4
Complexion; Ruddy
Hair; Brown
Eyes; hazel
Remarks; FAMILY; SISTER; to 345-31. Mary Ryan
——————————————————-

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th November, 2020 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom. 42/1328. 4th August 1842
General Remarks; Lost 2 upper front teeth,
WIFE; William Bolan per James Patterson. Free by servitude

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842. (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Marmion, alias1: Anne Mannion, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1813, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occu

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au