Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Maroney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Maroney
Aliases: Moroney, Moorney, Marooney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 24th December, 1821
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Maroney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Maroney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 20th March, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
John Moroney, alias Moorney, age on arrival, 24, Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Cashel Tipperary Co., 1815, 7 years, DOB, 1792, native of Tipperary Co., Trade, Labourer.

—————————————————————————-
Colonial Secretary Index.

MARONEY, John. Per “Guildford”, 1816.

1820 Jul 27
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle per “Princess Charlotte” (Reel 6007; 4/3502 p.147)
1823 Apr
On monthly return of prisoners punished at Newcastle (Reel 6023; 4/1718 p.167)
1824 May 31
On list of prisoners transported to Newcastle and not in returns (Reel 6068; 4/1811 p.120)

—————————————————————————-

Item: 167126
Surname: John Marooney
Ship: Guildford 1816
Date: 1821
Place: Newcastle
Source: Colonial Secretary’s Papers. State Records of NSW Special Bundles
Details: Included on the Return of Funerals at the settlement at Newcastle. Died age 27 on 24 December 1821 and interred on 25 December. Cause of death inward bruise.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 20th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Maroney, alias1: Moroney, alias2: Moorney, alias3: Marooney, alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of deat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au