Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Helen Marr

Helen Marr, one of 180 convicts transported on the Rajah, 01 April 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Helen Marr
Aliases: Marrs (alias), Ellen Marr
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: House servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Jedburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rajah
Departure date: 1st April, 1841
Arrival date: 19th July, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 281 (142). Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Helen Marr was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Helen Marr?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 16th December, 2016 wrote:

Ellen (Helen) MARR was convicted at Jedburgh on 5 Sept 1840 for theft. Previous offences. 7yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Rajah’ arriving 24 July 1841.

Aged 18yrs; house servant; unmarried; 5’5”.
Native place - Carlisle

Assigned out to various work services and live-in positions, however some misconduct and punishments. Spent some time in the Female Factory Hobart.
19 Sept 1844: Ticket of Leave granted
5 Sept 1848: Certificate of Freedom

Application for permission to marry:
7 Sept 1850: Ellen MARRS (now listed as free) to Thomas BELL (per Royal Sovereign). (ref. Con 52/1/4) Approved.

Marriage:
7 Oct 1850: Ellen MARRS, full age, spinster - to Thomas BELL, full age, bachelor. At. St. George’s Church of England, Hobart. (ref. 37/1/9 no. 305)

Child:
Jemima Rhoda BELL b. 25 Mar 1852. Father - Thomas Bell, butcher, Collins St. Hobart. Mother - Ellen Mars.
Emma BELL (presumed to be Jemima) was admitted to St. Johns Orphanage, New Town on 23 Nov 1857. Father Thomas Bell (Royal Sovereign) and mother Ellen Marr (Maher) (Rajah. Discharged 27 Feb 1858, to her father. (Ref. SWD28)
Further admission for Jemima to St. Johns Orphanage, New Town (near Hobart) on 23 Jan 1860 when she was 8 yrs old. Father is recorded as Thomas BELL per Royal Sovereign and mother as Ellen Marr (Maher). She was discharged 12 Nov 1863. She seems to have returned as there are two other discharge dates in 1867 - to be apprenticed out.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 16th December, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 281 (142). Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Numbe

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au