Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Marrick

William Marrick, one of 190 convicts transported on the Henrietta, 10 July 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Marrick
Aliases: William Merrick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Plaisterer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Gloucester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Henrietta
Departure date: 10th July, 1843
Arrival date: 19th November, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 189 other convicts

References

Primary source: Libraries Tasmania. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 367 (185)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Marrick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Marrick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 19th May, 2021 wrote:

Conduct Record: aged 21, Trade plasterer, Protestant, can read & write, Single, Tried 3 January 1843 for Stealing a brass kettle, Ticket of Leave 1847, Free Cert. 1850
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-46$init=CON33-1-46P111

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 18th May, 2021 made the following changes:

gender: m

Iris Dunne on 19th May, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Libraries Tasmania. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 367 (185) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 367 (185)), alia

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au