Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Betty Mason

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Betty Mason
Aliases: Elizabeth Mason
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1765
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Gloucester Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Betty Mason was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Betty Mason?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 wrote:

Betty/Elizabeth Mason was tried at Gloucester, Gloucestershire on 23 March 1785 for stealing a purse and gold coins with a value of 315 shillings. She was sentenced to transportation for 14 years having been originally sentenced to death, and left England on the Friendship aged about 22 at that time (May 1787).
Her year old son died on 29 September 1787.On 29 August 1789 sentenced to receive 25 lashes for making a frivolous complaint.Married Richard Hawkes on 14 February 1790.

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 12th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 14 years, source, alias1, date of birth 1765, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au