Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Masterson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Masterson
Aliases: Matison, Masters
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1781
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 11th September, 1849
Age: 68 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 28 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales Census for 1828
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Masterson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Masterson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Paul Lawry on 22nd May, 2020 wrote:

Accompanied on ‘Elizabeth’ by two freeborn daughters, Alice and Ann.

Convict Changes History

Paul Lawry on 22nd May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales Census for 1828 (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Masterson, alias1: Matison, alias2: Masters, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1781, date of death: 11th September, 1849, gender: f, occu

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au