Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Matthews

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Matthews
Aliases: Mathews
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1777
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 25th March, 1817
Arrival date: 26th July, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 86 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmania, Australia, Convict Court and Selected Records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Matthews was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Matthews?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 18th July, 2021 wrote:

Conduct Record;-
No; 62
Name; John Matthews
Ship; To NSW per Chapman & to Hobart per Jupiter - 1817
Trial; Sept 1816 - 7 years
Noted against name;
1823 - 3 March. Offence; Assault

Tasmania, Australia, Convict Court and Selected Records.
Name; John Matthews. Trial; Dublin City - 3 Sept 1816 - 7 years
Cert; 1823 / 127

Dianne Jones on 22nd November, 2021 wrote:

IN IRELAND:

3 September, 1816: John Matthews was tried in Dublin City, convicted and sentenced to 7 years’ transportation for stealing money. A shop clerk, he was from Westmeath (New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842,Bound Indentures; 1814-1818).

21 September, 1816: John Mathews [sic] was admitted to Kilmainham jail in Dublin from Newgate prison, also in Dublin. Listed as #2888, a convict from Newgate, he was sent to board the Chapman on 19 December (Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin; Kilmainham, 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 22nd November, 2021 wrote:

IN NSW:

1817: On arrival in NSW, John Matthews was listed as 5’6” tall with a dark, pale complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes. The ship’s Muster Roll gives his age as 40 but the Convict Indents say he was 32 on arrival (New South Wales, Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; 1817; and New South Wales, Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1814-1818).

9 August, 1817: He was one of 70 convicts (69 from the Chapman and one from the Pilot) who were forwarded to VDL per the brig Jupiter.

—0—

Dianne Jones on 22nd November, 2021 wrote:

IN VDL:

3 March, 1823: A charge that he assaulted F Wright (T Wright?), a Sergeant of Marines, was dismissed (https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-29$init=CON31-1-29p25).

—0—

1823: John Matthews received his Certificate of Freedom, #127, as per the following notice in the Hobart Town Gazette, 13 Sep, p1:

“Government Public Notice.

THE undermentioned Persons have obtained Certificates during the last Week:—

John Matthews | Chapman
Patrick Kagan | Ditto
William Allen | Indefatigable } Port Dalrymple
David Forbes | Shipley } Port Dalrymple
Robinson Hindson | Ditto } Port Dalrymple
John Biffin | Lord Eldon } Port Dalrymple
Winifred McNally | Canada. } Port Dalrymple

H. E. ROBINSON, Secretary.
Secretary’s Office, Sept. 12, 1823.”

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 18th July, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmania, Australia, Convict Court and Selected Records. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Matthews, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, cr

Dianne Jones on 22nd November, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 22nd November, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Mathews

Dianne Jones on 22nd November, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1777 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au