Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Owen Maughan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Owen Maughan
Aliases: Mahon
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1748
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Owen Maughan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Owen Maughan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 22nd October, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Owen Maughan, age 66, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Wicklow Co., 1813, 7 years,  DOB, 1748, native place, Wicklow, Labourer.

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

MAHON, Owen (Per “Three Bees”, 1814) see MAUGHAN, Owen

MAUGHAN, Owen. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1814 May 11 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Three Bees” & forwarded to Windsor for distribution; listed as Mahon (Reel 6004; 4/3493 p.165)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 22nd October, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Owen, surname: Maughan, alias1: Mahon, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1748, date of death: 0000, gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au